fbpx

Ajuga reptans

£8.99

Ideal for clay soils or shady cool locations, this perennial plant will flower through spring and makes an excellent addition to any perennial container.

SKU: 21919 Category:

Description

Common Name

brown bugle

Size

2L

Genus

Ajuga are perennials with aesthetic, evergreen foliage and spikes of 2-lipped flowers. Ideal for flower borders and beds or ground cover.

Flowering Period

Spring to Summer

Full Height

0.1-0.5 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Partial shade

Aspect

North, West or East-facing

Soil

Clay, chalk, loam or sand

Moisture

Moist but well-drained or poorly drained