fbpx

Achillea Red Velvet

£5.50

An appealing perennial, with clusters of gorgeous red flowerheads.

Category:

Description

Common Name

common yarrow ‘Red Velvet’

Size

2L

Genus

Achillea are mat-forming or upright perennials, with groups of small flower heads. Ideal for wildlife gardens or wildflower meadow.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

0.5-1 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun

Aspect

West, East or South-facing

Soil

Chalk, sand or loam

Moisture

Moist but well-drained