fbpx

Acanthus mollis Hollard’s Gold

£10.99

An appealing perennial, with white flowers and purple bracts in summer.

Category:

Description

Common Name

Bear’s breeches ‘Hollard’s Gold’

Size

3L

Genus

Acanthus are herbaceous perennials with large racemes of two-lipped flowers, ideal for flower borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

1 metre

Full Spread

1.2 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Soil

Chalk, loam or sand

Moisture

Well-drained